PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how Nexperts Academy Sdn Bhd collects, stores and processes personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

“Sensitive personal data” means that any personal data that consists of information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, his political opinions, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by her/him of any offence or any other personal data as the Minister may determine through an order published in the Gazette.

 

“Website” is referring to https://www.nexpertsacademy.com and any of its subdomains where applicable.

 

“Personal information” or “personal data” refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information includes sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Policy only applies if you are a natural person / an individual.

Cisco, Microsoft, Azure, AWS and others are trademarks of their respective companies. 

1.   Data Quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include rectifying personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading when appropriate.

 

Regular audits and quality inspections are carried out to ensure the accuracy and integrity of the information are regularly checked and any systemic data quality problems are identified and resolved promptly.

2.  Information We Collect About You

In order for us to provide you with our services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

 

  • Contact information such as your name, identification number (including national registration identification or passport number), telephone or mobile phone number, email address;

 

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3.    How we use your personal information

3.1.    

We may utilize personal information held about you and/or provided by you in the following ways:

 

 

  • to let you participate in any of our courses, events, workshops when you choose to do so.

  • to update you about upcoming events .

  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

  • to keep you informed by electronic means, or other means, of information about specific fundingand e-learning videos that we think may be of interest to you.

  • to provideyou with general information relevant to students.

  • marketing related information.

 

We may also share your personal information to third parties including but not limited to any authoritative bodies and/or government agencies and/or relevant Institution.

 

The disclosure of your personal information may also be done in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NEXPERTS, or other related bodies or individuals. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.   Third Party Sites

This site contains links to other sites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this site only. It should be noted that the website in the links available may have different privacy policies and visitors are advised to read and understand the privacy policy of every website they visit.

5.     Cookies

We use cookies to maintain contact with a user through a website session. Cookies allow us to recognise the sequence of connections from browsers as you access our website.

6.      Site Visit Data

A record of each visit to our site is registered. Information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by us to monitor the use of the site, discover what information is most and least accessed and to make the site more useful.

 

 The information we register when you access our website includes:

  • your IP or server address

  • the date and time of your visit to the site

  • the pages or files accessed by you

  • your operating system

  • your web browser version and type

  • the time taken to transmit the information to you

  • the previous internet address from which you were referred to our website.

 

The data we collect is analysed to show broken links on our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. This information is used to maintain the site for efficient use.

 

We might also collect information about the IT device that you use. This information could be used to identify you to help us carry out our functions and activities.

7.  Communication & Marketing

We may occasionally update you on information about specific funding, sponsorship and courses that we think you would be interested of, general information relevant to students and marketing information.

8.   Policy Amendments

If there are amendments to this privacy policy, changes will be updated on this page.

9. Contacting Us

We are always pleased to hear from you. We are grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge that we need to ensure our users are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of the NEXPERTS team, who will assist in answering any questions that you may have. You may contact us via the email address or address given below: